Friday, December 30, 2011

Rachael Ray, Get out the way!

I would never lie to all you blog readers out there so I am gonna start off by saying... I was a bad cook. Keyword: WAS a bad cook. But a lot has changed in the past week. I used to burn eggs and stink up the whole house for hours. I also used to try and be creative with my ramen by trying to make it into a stir fry. Did it ever work??? H*** NO! I was sick of being bullied for my disability so I decided to stand up and make a change.
This picture will inspire you all.
You may be wondering what I decided to call this. This is called Hamnoochoompea Casserole. After hours of pondering what I should call it I decided to take part of every ingredient added and make it into a name. What?? That is what *NYSNC did when they need to come up with a name for the band.
Ingredients:
1. Hamburger
2. noodles
3. Cheese
4. Mushroom (Cream of)
5. Peas
Thee Photo Shoot
 
 
 
 
The Volunteers (Victims)
I have never seem a more excited group of people in my life. I didn't even have to force them to eat it.
 Cough. Cough.
 
 
 
What a supportive family. Always there to help me reach my dreams!

Ending results. Make way for this Future Homemaker of America!















Monday, December 12, 2011

My nasty nasty!

The Nasty Cry Face!
I am a little worried my face is permanently going to stay like this. It is the only facial expression I have been making for the past week. 
"Hey Katie! Are you ready for finals??" They got "the nasty cry" face. 

"Hey Katie... I am an old man that thinks I am in charge because I wear neon colored vests." He got "the nasty cry" face.
That man always lets 5 million little kids cross the road every time he sees my car coming. I know I honked at the kids to walk faster... But that was one time! 
"Hey Katie! I am gonna drop you from my class because you never show up!" Guess what face they got? "The nasty cry" face. Yeah thats right. Dont ever give me a "W" again you old saggy sag.
"Hey Katie, Wanna make out?" I didnt get asked this question but if i did they would even get "The nasty cry" face because I am not drooling over boys at Eastern Arizona College this semester and I am in a nasty cry face kind of mood.
Sooo EXCITED for Winter Break! Please come quick!


Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Thee Wedding Crashers!

Well Kale and I are usually really good kids that stay out of trouble by reading books and doing puzzles for fun (Lets be real... Who really does that), BUT lately we have been punks that run from the cops and all that stuff so we thought maybe we should go to the temple. We get to the temple and the church next to the it is packed. Cars everywhere. We see a car that says, "Just hitched" on the back and I instantly looked at kale.
 "Dude... You wanna check it out??" She nervously said it was up to me! Needless to say, We went to check it out. We where both so scared that the bride was gonna jump us so we were avoiding any lady we saw in white. We were just gonna get food and peace out. I saw a little boy and I asked him who's wedding reception this was for and he said it was his mom's. Great! We would run into the child of the bride haha! Then I asked, "What is your moms name?" He said it was Bonnie. Me and Kale walk to the line for the nachos and this lady looked at us with a confused look but still said Hi. We replied and quickly turned our heads. To fit into this setting me and kale started making up stories about how we always hang out with Bonnie and we are so happy for her. "Who the freak is Bonnie" is what we were really thinking. We didnt see any lady in a wedding dress! Only little kids running around. As we were making up these stories the son of the Bride walked up to the lady in front of us and hugged her! We thought it was cute until he said, "MOMMY!" WHAT???!?! That was the bride. She heard all those stories made up about her. No wonder she looked so confused. It is hilarious cause the photographer was walking around taking pictures of us with the Bride and we didnt even know that was the freaking Bride. I guess she wasnt feeling the white dress. We hurried, got our food and went to go sit at the farthest table from her and her new husband.
The things we do for Food! Yummiest Nachos!
Bonni and Jay! We wish you well, and if you ever find this blog post I hope you find it in your hearts to forgive us! :) P.s. Sorry these pictures aren't the best quality! They were taken on a phone that was made in like 1965.

Saturday, October 29, 2011

HOBOlicious

I was pondering what I wanted to be this Halloween. Then it came to me! BAM! I am going to be a hobo. I knew that would be an easy costume because I am the step right above being a hobo! Life as a college student can be hard finacially. I know all about smelling like old tacos and not washing your clothes. Ok not really... But still! To be a legit Homeless person you absolutely have to have a shopping cart. Me and Kale went through He** trying to get one. First we couldnt fit it in my little car. Then We would almost get caught and I cant have that SHIZ on my record.

video
This wasn't the only attempt. Trust me!

Three Things I have learned through this experience

1. There are alot of stickers outside Howards place. Beware! 
2. Obama really does care for every heart of America. Like Obama we want change!
3. Even homeless people get some action!


Friday, September 30, 2011

I'm my own BOSS!

Things at Oasis have slowed down a lot. I guess people are starting to realize we take the easy way out and microwave the hot dogs sometimes! I have been working by myself a lot lately because it gets so slow. At first i didn't like being alone at work because I love being around people but I am really starting to like it now. I think I get a little too comfortable sometimes. I go into work wearing the dress code My boss gave us but the second everyone leave I pull out my bag. In this bag I have basketball shorts, a T-shirt, flipflops, and snacks! When I dont have customers I stay really busy by doing the following...

1. I work really hard making snowcones and ice cream. Then I realize nobody is there to eat it except for me! Dang it! It gets sooo hard eating it all by self.
2. I go on facebook. My hands are so cold and numb from making so many snowcones so I HAVVVE to go on facebook and use the keyboard to exercise and stretch out my fingers from all the pain.
3.I watch The Bachelor Pad (I have finished both seasons). I only do it because the people on that show have great social skills. I am doing it for my customers. I want to know how to hold a conversation with them.
4. I make cool signs. I do this to help the business.
 Yes,  I kept the money I got from this side job (singing), but Oasis will get more and more business when people find out there is a girl that will sing to you that sounds just like Beyonce! I am doing it for all you Oasis Employees. I made 9 dollars and 28 cents last night. SCORE!
5. I go on youtube . I have learned so many different ways to dance.
This is called the Cat Daddy!
This is called the Spongebob!
I learned both of these so I have some dance moves when I am singing to the customers for tips! I am so thoughtful right??
           I <3 Ice cream
I need to find a job that doesnt ask too much of me! I just wish life wasnt so hard all the time. 
HAHA!

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Top Dog!

My family is top dog! You should all find a way to marry into my family because my family is the best! I know Heavenly father took a lot of time to hand pick my family. He knew that we would all help each other with one thing or another through out our lives. I hope one day my family can receive the blessings of being sealed for all time and eternity. I am okay with being stuck with those Mexicans for eternity and my Mom deserves it! She is such a great person! I miss them sooo much! I feel like I am missing out on so much! Alex has a boyfriend she has been dating for four months (Haha she has me beat) and they just went to Homecoming together! Is she seriously a Junior?? Abbi just entered High school this year and is a freshmen! What?? Jessica is in eighth grade and is staying super involved in sports. Joshy is in fifth grade I think? Okay that makes me sad! I am missing out on so much of my families life because I am starting my own life! I am starting my second year away from home! Last year I rarely got homesick But I get home sick all the times this year! I think it is just cause I realize They are growing up and progressing and I am not there to see it. A little boy came into Oasis the other day with crap on his face and a dirty shirt. He was making violent sounds and running around! He reminded me of Josh! I was driving home and the middle schoolers were walking in front of my car. Usually this will piss me off but one of the girls was wearing a softball uniform and she had long blonde hair. She reminded me of Jessica! Everytime I see a fashionable shirt or a freaking cute neckless I think of Abbi. She has the best fashion. The other day I heard "Big brown eyes" on the radio! That reminded me of Alex. She has big brown eyes and used to always sing it. Everything reminds me of my mom! Movies, songs... You name it. Just last night I saw these crackers in the store. My mom always gets them for special occasions like Christmas or thanksgiving. I thought of my mom and how she gets sooo into Holidays. I think Heavenly father puts little things in our lives to help us remember what is most important. I love my family! Even though I am missing out on a lot of their lives I am here at EAC starting my life so One day I can have a family just like my own :)
It is hard to focus on the most important things when Life is moving so fast, BUT slow down and you will notice the small things that matter most!
P.s. I love my sisters Kammie and Maddie! But I see them everyday so its whatever. Haha!

Friday, September 23, 2011

Can you hear me now?? Good!

Can you hear me now?? I wish I could hear you now because that just means you sexy version employees are calling me up. Another Version worker came into my work wanting the lunch special today and he was beautiful. I will make you a hotdog any day sugar lips! Have you ever noticed that every version worker is gorgeous, has amazing style, and smells delicious! If you havent noticed.. You better take your phone it for a check up or something! Just say, "The calling hasnt been working. You should try calling me from your phone!" When the call goes through just say "Wow.. You fixed it somehow!" He will feel like a manly man for "fixing" your phone and you will get his number. Make sure to put his name as "Sexy Version Man" in your phone or you could always just get his name off of his name tag Hmm?? Haha I get an up grade on my phone pretty soon so I should go into the store to scope out the new phones (You know what I will really be scoping out) Haha!

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

This eventful period in life.....

Okay.. Quick question for you! What the heck is my deal? I never blog anymore. This is a very eventful time in my life and I need to be sharing! Haha It is so weird to think that in the next couple years I will have my career and probably be married. Everyone says when you know... You know! How do you know??? Is there a pillar of light shining above your significant other and a little Marvin Gaye playing in the background? I don't think I will have that experience for awhile.. Thank goodness! My bishop is trying to hook me up with this sexy RM in my ward though. Bishop Allen wants me to get with someone more then I do! Well I will try to find time to fit you into my schedule so you can hear about all the things happening in this life of mine. Life is busy but life is good :)
I hope my significant other doesn't have a happy trail like this dude...
If you are ever with a guy and this song comes on... I think it is a sign and you need to marry him! 
HAHA!

Sunday, September 11, 2011

I need to choose this day!

The start to this year has been a blast. I love it! I am in Student Council and it is time consuming but I like it alot! I am a full time student and I am taking classes that will help me get to where i want to go. I have a job! Getting a job in Thatcher can be rather hard. Even though making snowcones gets really old at least I have a job I can go to and receive what little money I can. I have a lot of blessing right now if you haven't noticed but because I am so busy with school, work, friends and student council I am forgetting to do the most important things! That things that will give me eternal blessing! I am forgetting to read my scriptures everyday and sometimes I forget my prayers. Sometimes i think to myself and say, "Heavenly father is understanding! He knows that I am very busy and will find time to do those things some other time!" He is very understanding but is it really showing my love for him?? I dont think so. This gospel is the most important thing in my life and I need to show that through my actions! Someday is over... I choose today Suckas! HAHA!

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Love/Hate relationships!

I have been loving spending time with the family these last two days. The cousins are driving me crazy at times because they are clingy but I have found affective ways to handle these situations. Haha! It got them to leave the alone for awhile.

Situation: Julianna Talking my ear off.
Way of handling: Repeat everything she says back to her. It drives her crazy!

Situation: Julianna trying to get me to go do/play something.
Way of handling: Tell her I accidentally ate dog food and now I can only speak Dog and I cant understand humans. She got so annoyed of me barking at her every time she came around.

Situation: Tommy and Annie wanting me to play soccer.
Way of handling: Kick the soccer ball over the fence every time and make them get it. They didnt want to play anymore after about ten minutes.

Situation: They all want to play hide in seek.
Way of handling: Hide in the bathtub (they never look there) even after they give up! I stayed entertained by texting and just hearing the frustration in their voices, "Ugh.... WE GIVE UP!" I could have sat in there all day if it meant getting a break from them.

These are alot of the cousins. Not all of them are included in this picture and not all of them are driving me crazy. Only like three cousin make me wanna kill myself! I am only half way through the week I will probably come up with more ways to get rid of them. Hahaha!
 It has been good seeing my Dad! Gonna love the Papa Bear!

Friday, August 5, 2011

Guess whos back Sucka!??

Katie Maschue is back. Sorry I haven't made an effort to tell you all what is going down in my life. Please forgive! I dont have internet at my house so when I DO get a internet connection I usually get it from parking lots. McDonalds, Starbucks, the institute building??? You name it! I feel like I am a total creeper on my laptop outside someones work So... I usually Facebook it up alittle and peace out before anyone calls the police! I promise you are not missing out on much though. I work. I come home. sit on a couch for a couple hours. eat. Go to bed and then start over the next day! Summer in Thatcher stinks. I am super pumped for school. I was actually able to get away from Thatcher for acouple days. I am in the Valley visiting family. I get so bored on the ride and that is usually when I get ready for the day cause I never have time to do it before we leave! Today I was brushing my teeth and I did the stupidest thing... My mouth was full of the gross foamy toothpaste stuff so I rolled down the window and spit it out. The crap went all over my hair and face. When i stuck my face back in the car i wiped my face and went to get it out of my hair and it was already crusty. I grabbed my brush and started brushing the paste out of my hair. Suprisingly I do not have any bald spots from brushing so hard but my hard in nappy now! Not my favorite. I am hoping for a good week away from Thatchnasty.

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Breakfast at McDonalds! Ohh... Yeah!

I want you to think for a second... What is the first thought that comes into your mind when you wake up?? Is it, "Omg.. This morning breathe is killer", "I really need to go to the bathroom", "I am HUNGRRRRY!!!", or maybe just a random thought. Well... One of the first thoughts that pops into my mind every morning when I wake up is, "Did I make it in time for breakfast at McDonalds?!" I am not even gonna lie..70% of the time I am too late.What??? Breakfast ending at 10:30 is a little crazy! I think they should just have breakfast all day long! Hahaha Anyways... My best friend Kylie finally moved in and we both woke up pretty early on a beautiful Thursday morning.. We were both laying in bed and she looked at me in desperation and said, "You wanna know what I feel like??" Please say sausage egg McMuffin.. Please say sausage egg McMuffin! "What is that Kylie?" "I feel like breakfast at McDonalds." She LITERALLY read my mind. Well not literally but still... I asked what time it was and kylie said it was 10:19. We can still make it! So Kylie, Jordyn and myself ran around the house looking for money and shoes as fast as we could. Do you feel like you are there? Then.. We ran down the stairs I didnt find shoes or money but luckily I keep money in the car. I pilled out of there like it was nobodies business! Speeding down main street flipping off cops that try to pull me over... Ok no cops were involved but it was still so intense. When we arrived I asked, "Did we make it into for breakfast????!" Her reply was probably the best thing that ever happened to me. I started singing the "I am inlove with a McDonalds girl" song to her. I hope she didn't listen to the words too closely cause I dont really roll that way. They had me pull up to the main window to pay. By the way.. Sausage egg mcmuffins are so expensive. When I was a kid (I can say that now) I remember them being a dollar. Mmm.. They were so good... You would think that I would nibble at it to savor the flavor and make it last but nope.. I downed that thing. I hope I can wake up in time to experience it again someday!

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Holy crapola! All the ups and downs.

My life has been so crazy lately. I honestly do not know where to start! I guess I will just start with the most stressful time of my life. I have gone through a lot of trials in my life but I think finishing off my first year of college was one of the hardest. I think It is because it was my trials alone. Nobody else was going through the same exact trials as me this time! If I wasn't worried about catching up in classes I was worried about the finals I would be having. Finals are poopppy! I don't like them at all by the way. I was also stressed about Student council, Working so many hours at Oasis, Church callings, finding time for the boyfriend, hanging out with my friends, roommate crap, and things going on back home. I was unhappy with everything. I was ready for all of it to end. I felt like one of those girls that just wanted to go to her mom so she could fix everything BUT then school ended. A lot of things changed and I couldn't be happier. Life is good. This Wednesday-Thursday was spent with my roommates in the valley. The first night there we spent at the Temple. Four hours i think.
We spent alot of time in the visitor center, and in the visitor center they had an art gallery. This artist painted pictures of the stories in the book of mormon. They were so beautiful and they really made you think. As we were going around to all the different paintings we got to one that really stuck out to me. It was the stripling warriors. It didn't stick out cause the Artist made them look really strong and good looking. It stuck out cause you could see the faith in there faces just from looking at this painting. The Sister missionary shared something I never knew or maybe just looked past. The Stripling warriors were blessed for beings so righteous and not one was killed, BUT all of them were very wounded and some past out from losing so much blood. When I heard this I instantly thought back to all the trials I had been facing. It doesn't matter how righteous you are  We are all going to get wounded and go through trials. Hopefully we all dont really pass out from losing blood cause that would suck. That was exactly what I needed to hear. 
The next day we went to Jumpstreet. It was a blast.
 

                         
                             

The only thing that sucked about this experience was the guys that worked there. They kept hitting on us and pretty much just followed us around. Get lost punk face punkers.

video                                   
                                                     This is how you play Dodgeball!
video
We do cool stunts!

After jumpstreet we went to the Mall. Me and Kale bought a Justin Bieber Shirt. We love him so much. Kale thinks she is gonna be the one less lonely girl. So naive. I AM the one less lonely girl! I am gonna miss Kale so much. She has seriously became one of my best friends! I dont know how I am gonna go the summer without her! :( 
                                     
  
It was such a good trip. I had so much fun and it came at just the right time. I am so glad all the stress is over and life it back to normal. I am ready for an awesome summer! Can I get an AMEN?


Friday, April 22, 2011

I love my best friend!

My best friend knows me better than anyone else.
My best friend knows that I hate broccoli.
My best friend also knows I had to look up how to spell broccoli because I suck at spelling.
My best friend knows that I love to hike and I love to do outdoor activities.
My best friend knows that I love to sing.
My best friend knows I am scared of spiders.
My best friend knows that my biggest fear is disappointing the ones I love.
My best friend knows that I am Justin Biebers biggest fan.
My best friend knows that I sing/dance like Beyonce
My best friend also knows that I love being with my family.
My best friend Knows exactly what to say and when to say it.
My best friend makes me happy.
My best friend knows my strengths and weaknesses and loves me through them all.
My best friend helps me appreciate the little things in life.
My best friend puts funny situations into my life to make me laugh.
My best friend helps me through all my trials.
My best friend is a great listener.
My best friend is one of my hero.
My best friend is someone that cries for me.
My best friend knows the pleadings of my heart.
My best friend looks past my imperfections.
My best friend is a comforter.
My best friend loves me more than anyone.
My best friend never forgets me.. Even When I start to forget him.
My best friend atoned for my sins.
My best friend died for me.. Personally!
My best friend is my savior.
My best friend is the coolest best friend ever!! :)










Monday, April 18, 2011

Life as of Now!

Hmm... Whats new.. Whats new... Whats new???
To be honest I never write in my blog anymore cause I feel like explaining everything and letting you in on all the juice would take way too long. So much new shiz has happened. I don't even know where to start. School is good. I wish I could take it more serious.. This is my life you know?? I am always late to my classes so I started this new thing were I go to bed earlier! Who's the genius that came up with that? Oh wait.... It was me! I decided to be in my apartment by 12:30 so I can be in bed before one. I go upstairs to read, brush my teeth and all that important crap you don't care about hearing. It is really working out for me. Student council is so fun. We just had an event i had to help with and it was a blast. It gets me really excited for next year! It will be awesome but also very stressful. I am so broke it is a national joke. On my food shelf I have ramen, peanut butter, rice, and I think I have chicken in the freezer. I want to vomit everytime I smell ramen. I decided money is so temporal. I wish it was not needed to survive and to be happy. Money really kinda does equal happiness and I hate it. Easter is coming up and I am excited for it. It is one of my favorite holidays because you can focus in the Atonement of Christ. He did so much for me personally and it is a time to reflect on it. This year is gonna be kind of a different Easter. I will not be going home and the Easter bunny will not be coming. THat is ok though. I am content. Lets see.. Friends? Ugh.. I love my group of friends but I feel like there is always drama. I hate drama and I try everything I can to sway away from it. I love my roommates but I dont see them much. Jordyn ALWAYS works. I think we are all dying a stripe of our hair tonight though. We are rebels. I am telling ya! Boys? Hm.. When do I ever know what is going on with boys? I decided I am not gonna let people get involved in my relationships anymore though... Cause the last relationship had alot of people involved and it just doesnt help! I miss my family alot but I think I will see them soon. We might go to the Easter Pageant together this week but who knows. So that is the life of Katie Maschue for now! Can you see Why I am so stressed???

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Closest thing to a HOBO!

You know you have reached the poverty level when you....
1. Attend every church activity or event (even if not invited) just to get free food.
2. While at those activities you stuff the leftovers in your purse to take home.
3.  Don't stop at stop signs to preserve gas.
4. Cant afford to wash your clothes so you scratch off the stain or use a washcloth. Gross right???
5. Jack toilet paper from public bathrooms to take home.
(We should have preserved it better)

6. Come up with free activities to do for fun.
 Playing pranks on the guys!
 Break into hotel pools.
 saran wrap cars!
 Go camping.
Go sledding!

7. Go hunting for change in the couch.
Being poor sucks but it makes life pretty interesting! :)